CIVIL ACTION NO. 7:19-cv-00068
[…] (b) A person having a claim under this chapter may sue a governmental unit for damages allowed by this chapter.
Id. § 101.025.
Id. § 101.025.
Defendant McAllen admits that its "immunity is waived . . . in those limited situations as provided by the legislature," but asserts that "[n]one of the Plaintiffs' claims fall within the limited waiver of the City of McAllen's governmental immunity under the Texas Tort Claims Act." The lynchpin of Defendant McAllen's argument is that it is immune under the statute from any claim of intentional tort under § 101.057(2), which provides, "[t]his chapter does not apply to a claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . ," and that Plaintiffs' attempt to plead a cause of action for negligence against Defendants is, in reality, an artfully pled claim of an intentional tort and so must be dismissed.