CIVIL ACTION NO. 7:19-cv-00068
[…] Accordingly, Defendant McAllen's motion for judgment on the pleadings with respect to Plaintiffs' Public Information Act claim is DENIED.
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 552.001-.376 (West 2020).
Dkt. No. 31 at 18-21, ¶¶ 53-59.
Dkt. No. 33 at 32, ¶¶ 5.42-5.43.
Dkt. No. 39 at 5-10, ¶¶ 2.2-2.24.
Id. at 8, ¶ 2.21.
Dkt. No. 31 at 5, ¶ 15.
Dkt. No. 39 at 7, ¶ 2.10 & 8, ¶ 2.22.
Dkt. No. 31 at 19, ¶ 54.
Dorsey v. Portfolio Equities, Inc., 540 F.3d 333, 338 (5th Cir. 2008).
See Dkt. No. 7-2.
Plaintiffs also seek costs of litigation and reasonable attorneys' fees pursuant to § 552.323 of the Texas Public Information Act. Under that section, "the court shall assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff who substantially prevails" in an action to compel the governmental body to disclose information. The Court will defer its determination as to whether Plaintiffs have substantially prevailed on their Public Information Act claim until the Court's judgment on the merits.
Dkt. No. 31 at 27, ¶ 74.