CIVIL ACTION NO. 7:19-cv-00068
[…] Arms and agencies of the State, such as cities and municipalities, are "not liable for torts of its officers or agents in the absence of a constitutional or statutory provision therefor." Plaintiffs point to three sections of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code that they assert waive governmental immunity. Section 101.021 provides: "A governmental unit in the state is liable for personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law." Section 101.0215 provides: "A municipality is liable under this chapter for damages arising from its governmental functions . . . including but not limited to: police and fire protection and control." Section 101.025 provides:
Dkt. No. 31 at 22-23, ¶ 63.
Griffith v. Collision Clinic, L.L.C. (In re Griffith), 485 S.W.3d 529, 534 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, no pet.)