Garcia v. Cates
[…] See Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991) (federal habeas writs may not issue on the basis of a perceived error of state law application). In addition, this claim is outside of the core of habeas, because success on it would not necessarily lead to an immediate or earlier release date for Petitioner, and it is not cognizable for this additional reason. See Nettles v. Grounds, 830 F.3d 922, 934-35 (9th Cir. 2016) (en banc). Subclaim (1) of Ground Two is not “potentially meritorious” for Rhines purposes.

California Penal Code § 1203.01(a) provides as follows:

Immediately after judgment has been pronounced, the judge and the district attorney, respectively, may cause to be filed with the clerk of the court a brief statement of their views respecting the person convicted or sentenced and the crime committed, together with any reports the probation officer may have filed relative to the prisoner. The judge and district attorney shall cause those statements to be filed if no probation officer's report has been filed. The attorney for the defendant and the law enforcement agency that investigated the case may likewise file with the clerk of the court statements of their views respecting the defendant and the crime of which he or she was convicted. Immediately after the filing of those statements and reports, the clerk of the court shall mail a copy thereof, certified by that clerk, with postage prepaid, addressed to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation at the prison or other institution to which the person convicted is delivered. The clerk shall also mail a copy of any statement submitted by the court, district attorney, or law enforcement agency, pursuant to this section, with postage prepaid, addressed to the attorney for the defendant, if any, and to the defendant, in care of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, and a copy of any statement submitted by the attorney for the defendant, with postage prepaid, shall be mailed to the district attorney.

Ground Two (2) is cryptic. Petitioner simply cites 15 CCR §§ 3504, 3504.1 and 3505 without explanation, states the words “Criminal History, ” and notes that he has received a parole-related risk assessment finding his risk to be “low.”