2:18-cv-2079-KOB 2:19-cv-114-KOB
[…] Deputy Ashworth arrested Mr. Revill and Ms. Casey for Obstructing Governmental Operations under Ala. Code § 13A-10-2. That statute provides:
(a) A person commits the crime of obstructing governmental operations if, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference or by any other independently unlawful act, he:
(1) Intentionally obstructs, impairs or hinders the administration of law or other governmental function; or
(2) Intentionally prevents a public servant from performing a governmental function.
***(Emphasis added).
Alabama Code § 13A-10-1(3) defines a “governmental function” as “[a]ny activity which a public servant is legally authorized to undertake on behalf of a government…” And under Ala. Code § 13A-2-2(1), “[a] person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense [] when his purpose is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct.”