2:18-cv-2079-KOB 2:19-cv-114-KOB
[…] Burns v. Reed, 500 U.S. 478, 495 (1991) (quoting Mitchell v. Forsyth, 472 U.S. 511, 524 (1985)). Here, the Plaintiffs allege that the DA Defendants advised the Deputy Defendants to arrest them. Thus, qualified immunity will not shield the DA Defendants if they advised the Deputy Defendants without arguable probable cause.
Deputy Ashworth arrested Mr. Revill and Ms. Casey for Obstructing Governmental Operations under Ala. Code § 13A-10-2. That statute provides:
(a) A person commits the crime of obstructing governmental operations if, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference or by any other independently unlawful act, he:
(1) Intentionally obstructs, impairs or hinders the administration of law or other governmental function; or
(2) Intentionally prevents a public servant from performing a governmental function.
***(Emphasis added).
Alabama Code § 13A-10-1(3) defines a “governmental function” as “[a]ny activity which a public servant is legally authorized to undertake on behalf of a government…” And under Ala.