Garcia v. Bermea
[…] (Id.) The Plaintiff did not step out, and Campirano physically removed the Plaintiff from the vehicle. (Id.) This evidence shows that a reasonable officer could have concluded there was probable cause to place the Plaintiff under arrest for violating Section 542.501.

Despite not stepping out of the vehicle or failing to comprehend Campirano's command, the Plaintiff claims he could not have violated Section 542.501 because he was not parked on a highway. (ECF No. 43 at 9-10.) Specifically, he points to a neighboring provision in the Texas Transportation Code, Section 542.001, that states “[a] provision of this subtitle relating to the operation of a vehicle applies only to the operation of a vehicle on a highway unless the provision specifically applies to a different place.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 542.001 (emphasis added). This argument is unavailing. Although Section 542.001 applies only to provisions “relating to the operation of a vehicle,” Section 542.501, “Obedience Required to Police Officers, School Crossing Guards, and Escort Flaggers,” does not.