Garcia v. Bermea
[…] The risk must be of such a nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances as viewed from the actor's standpoint.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.03(d).

Third, the Report concludes that there was probable cause to arrest the Plaintiff for resisting arrest, in violation of Section 38.03(a). (ECF No. 43 at 28-29.) This provision makes it a crime for someone to “intentionally prevent[] or obstruct[] a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer's presence and at his direction from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 38.03(a). Moreover, “[i]t is no defense to prosecution under this section that the arrest or search was unlawful.” Id. § 38.03(b).

The Plaintiff maintains that he did not use force against Campirano because he merely pulled his arm away from him. (ECF No. 43 at 11.) He insists, quoting Sheehan v.