Garcia v. Bermea
[…] That is, because Section 542.501 does not concern the operation of vehicles, a person need not be on a highway to violate it. Thus, when the Plaintiff repeatedly failed to comply with Campirano's multiple lawful commands to exit the truck, a reasonable officer could have concluded that there was probable cause to arrest the Plaintiff for violating Section 542.501.

Second, the Report also finds that the Defendants had probable cause to arrest the Plaintiff for interfering with a peace officer's public duties, in violation of Section 38.15 of the Texas Penal Code. (ECF No. 40 at 27-28.) Under Section 38.15, a person commits this offense “if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law.” Tex. Pen. Code § 38.15(a)(1). Failure to comply with a police officer's instructions can create probable cause for an arrest for interference with a peace officer's public duties. See Childers v.