Garcia v. Banco BCT S.A.
[…] In Al Rushaid, the court found the due process had been satisfied because "the defendants' maintenance and repeated use of a New York correspondent bank account to achieve the wrong complained of his this suit satisfies the minimum contacts component of the due process inquiry" (28 NY3d at 331 [internal quotation omitted]). Here is not clearly alleged that the defendants used the New York correspondent accounts to achieve the wrong alleged, or whether the use of the correspondent accounts was incidental and/or coincidental.

C. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Banking Law section 200-g provides that:

"2. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, an action or special proceeding against a foreign banking corporation may be maintained by another foreign corporation or foreign banking corporation or by a non-resident in the following cases only:
(a) where the action is brought to recover damages for the breach of a contract made or to be performed within this state, or relating to property situated within this state at the time of the making of the contract;
(b) where the subject matter of the litigation is situated within this state;
(c) where the cause of action arose within this state, except where the object of the action or special proceeding is to affect the title of real properly situated outside this state;
(d) where the action or special proceeding is based on a liability for acts done within this state by a foreign banking corporation;
(c) where the defendant is a foreign banking corporation doing business in this state."