Garcia v. Aventis Pasteur Inc.
[…] A. The National Vaccine Injury Compensation Act

The Vaccine Act establishes a no-fault compensation system for persons injured by vaccines. The Act provides that people who have suffered "vaccine-related injury" should commence a suit in the United States Claims Court. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(1). The Act provides that "No person may bring a civil action for damages in an amount greater than $1,000 or in an unspecified amount against a vaccine administrator or manufacturer in a State or Federal court for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury.., unless a petition has been filed, in accordance with [the Vaccine Act's procedure in] section 2116, for compensation under the [Vaccine Compensation] Program for such injury or death and. . . the United States Claims Court has issued a judgment." 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(2)(A).