2:21-CV-00841-ODW (PVC)
[…] CV 08419-VAP (JEMx), 2022 WL 495051, at *1 (C.D. Cal. Jan. 19, 2022) (quoting Brown v. Lucky Stores, 246 F.3d 1182, 1190 (9th Cir. 2001)). “The purpose of awarding fees to a prevailing defendant is ‘to deter the bringing of lawsuits without foundation.'” Id. (quoting CRST Van Expedited, Inc. v. E.E.O.C., 578 U.S. 419, 432 (2016)).
IV. DISCUSSION
In its Motion, Apple Seven contends that it is entitled to attorneys' fees because this action was frivolous, vexatious, groundless, and was filed in bad faith. (Mot. 12- 16.) Apple Seven alternatively moves for sanctions under Rule 11, 28 U.S.C. § 1927. (Id. at 20-25.) The Court does not reach the question of sanctions because it finds attorneys' fees justified under § 12205.
42 U.S.C. § 12205 provides, “In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs, and the United States shall be liable for the foregoing the same as a private individual.”
A. Frivolous, Unreasonable, or Groundless
The Court first considers whether Garcia's claims were frivolous.