2:22-cv-01960-MMD-MDC
[…] (Id. at 6 (showing where they took him).) Thus, Garcia's detention by Adams and Jahuey does not appear to have violated the very law he cites, nor does it otherwise appear unreasonable. Taking less than 30 minutes to process someone for misdemeanor trespassing that the officers saw happen is reasonable.
In addition, Garcia argues that Adams and Jahuey had a duty to investigate the Cromwell because it refused to cash out his chips unless he showed his Id. (ECF No. 65 at 19-21.) However, and as Defendants argue (ECF No. 57 at 9-10), the statute Garcia relies on, NRS § 463.362, appears to vest investigatory jurisdiction in the Nevada Gaming Control Board-not LVMPD-because it uses the phrase, “the Board, through an agent, shall conduct whatever investigation it deems necessary...” Id. Neither side cites caselaw conclusively establishing otherwise. (ECF Nos. 57 at 9-10, 65 at 19-21.) Moreover, the Court must give unambiguous language in statutes its plain meaning.