C.A. No. N16C-04-071 VLM
[…] Plaintiff also filed his Complaint seeking damages alleging negligence against Atlantic. Since Atlantic maintains Plaintiff has elected his exclusive remedy under Act, the crux of Atlantic's motion requires this Court to look more closely at the interplay between—and purposes of—19 Del. C. §§ 2304 and 2311(a)(5).
It is undisputed that Plaintiff suffered a work-related injury. A worker's claim of personal injury by accident arising out of or in the scope of employment against an employer is limited to a workers' compensation claim against an employer. Under 19 Del. C. § 2304 of the Act, the exclusivity provision reads:
See 19 Del. C. § 2304.
Every employer and employee . . . shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury . . . arising out of and in the course of employment . . . regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies.
Unfortunately, neither Plaintiff's employer (Santos) nor WVM (contracting entity above Santos) carried workers' compensation insurance. Plaintiff therefore cannot recover benefits from his employer.
Id. (emphasis added).
Id. (emphasis added).