C.A. No. N16C-04-071 VLM
[…] It failed to exercise due diligence as a non-employer contractor and is bound as a deemed insurer under § 2311(a)(5). Neither provision—read separately or together—could be interpreted to shield Atlantic from liability as a tortfeasor. "If the General Assembly did intend to eliminate liability . . . , it could have done so explicitly in the later amendment."
McKirby v. A & J Builders, Inc., No. CIV.A. 07A08005RFS, 2009 WL 713887, at *4 (Del. Super. Ct. Mar. 18, 2009).
In fact, to bar Plaintiff would vitiate the rights currently afforded to him under 19 Del. C. § 2363. That section expressly mandates that Plaintiff's acceptance of benefits under the Act cannot act as his election of remedies and he may pursue his tort claim "[w]here the injury. . . was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than. . . the employer[,] to pay damages." For these reasons, the plain meaning of the applicable statutes allow Plaintiff to seek his remedy against Atlantic in tort.
See 19 Del. C. § 2363(a) ("Where the injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than a natural person in the same employ or the employer to pay damages in respect thereof, the acceptance of compensation benefits or the taking of proceedings to enforce compensation payments shall not act as an election of remedies, but such injured employee or the employee's dependents or their personal representative may also proceed to enforce the liability of such third party for damages in accordance with this section . . . .") (emphasis added).
Second, this interpretation is consistent with case law that considered the legislative intent of § 2311(a)(5). In McKirby v. A&J Builders, Inc., the Superior Court rejected a general contractor's argument that it could not be held responsible under § 2311(a)(5).