C.A. No. N16C-04-071 VLM
[…] Atlantic failed to do so. Therefore, Plaintiff properly filed under § 2311(a)(5) seeking benefits from Atlantic.
See McKirby v. A & J Builders, Inc., No. CIV.A. 07A08005RFS, 2009 WL 713887, at *2 (Del. Super. Ct. Mar. 18, 2009); see also Cordero v. Gulfstream Dev. Corp., No. CIV.A. 11A-03-003WCC, 2011 WL 6157487, at *3 (Del. Super. Ct. Nov. 30, 2011), aff'd, 56 A.3d 1030 (Del. 2012).
The relevant language of Section § 2311(a)(5) provides that:
"[a]ny contracting entity shall obtain from an independent contractor or subcontractor . . . a certification of insurance . . . . If the contracting entity shall fail to do so, the contracting entity shall not be deemed the employer of any independent contractor or subcontractor or their
employees but shall be deemed to insure any workers' compensation claims arising under this chapter."