05 Civ. 10340 (RPP).
[…] As Respondent notes, Petitioner does not claim that the jury that convicted him was not impartial, and the record does not indicate that the replacement of one juror with an alternate, not struck during voir dire, affected the jury's impartiality. (See Resp. Mem. at 21.)
E. Petitioner's Sentence Did not Violate His Right to a Jury Trial.
On December 21, 2000, a. hearing was held to determine whether Petitioner was a persistent violent felony offender under New York law. See NYPL § 70.08(1) (McKinney 2006) ("A persistent violent felony offender is a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense as defined in subdivision one of section 70.02 . . . after having previously been subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions as defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 70.04 of this article.").