05 Civ. 10340 (RPP).
[…] Aparicio, 269 F.3d at 90. In the instant case, Petitioner does not show, nor does a review of the record reveal, any cause for the default. Moreover, Petitioner does not demonstrate that a miscarriage of justice will be wrought by failure to consider these claims on their merits.
Petitioner's appellate counsel claimed a violation of NYCPL section 710.30, which requires the People to give timely notice of their intention to use a Defendant's statement against him.See NYCPL § 710.30(1) (McKinney 2006) ("Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial . . . evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible upon motion . . . they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered."). Petitioner now raises the claim again here. However, the issue of notice is unreviewable because it is a question of state law. See Estelle v.