05 Civ. 10340 (RPP).
[…] Fisher, No. 04 Civ. 0346 (DLC) (AJP), 2004 WL 1637920, at *26 (S.D.N.Y. 2004) ("Castro had thirty days from the First Department's denial of his coram nobis petition . . . to timely seek leave to appeal to the New York Court of Appeals. C.P.L. § 460.10(5)(a). Thus, Castro's challenge . . . was not pursued to the New York Court of Appeals, as it could and should have been. Castro's . . . claim should be denied under the `unexhausted but deemed exhausted and procedurally barred' doctrine.") Respondent notes, however, that Petitioner can still file for an extension of time under NYCPL section 460.30, and thus is not procedurally barred from raising the issue with the Court of Appeals. (Resp. Mem. at 15 n. 2.) That section allows for a motion for an extension of time if a defendant can show: "(a) improper conduct of a public servant or improper conduct, death or disability of the defendant's attorney, or (b) inability of the defendant and his attorney to have communicated. . . ." NYCPL § 460.30(1). Petitioner's claims thus remain unexhausted and the Court may, in its discretion, dismiss these claims on the merits under § 2254(b)(2).