Eduardo V. Rodriguez, Chief United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] This court determines that pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A) and (O) this proceeding contains core matters, as it primarily involves proceedings concerning the administration of this estate.
In re: Order of Reference to Bankruptcy Judges, Gen. Order 2012-6 (S.D. Tex. May 24, 2012).
28 U.S.C. § 157(a); see also In re: Order of Reference to Bankruptcy Judges, Gen. Order 2012-6 (S.D. Tex. May 24, 2012).
See 11 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A) & (O).
This Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper. 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) provides that "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." The main bankruptcy case of Plaintiff, who is the debtor, is pending in this Court so therefore, venue of this proceeding is proper.
Bankr. ECF No. 1. Citation to Plaintiff's main bankruptcy case no. 23-70028 will take the form of "Bankr. ECF No._"