Garcia Grain Trading Corp. v. Plascencia (In re Garcia Grain Trading Corp.)
[…] Bus. & Com. Code § 24.005(a)(1). Section 548(a)(1)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in relevant part, that:

The trustee may avoid any transfer ... of an interest of the debtor in property ... that was made ... on or within 2 years before the date of the filing of the petition, if the debtor voluntarily or involuntarily ... made such transfer ... with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any entity to which the debtor was or became, on or after the date that such transfer was made ..., indebted.
Similarly, section 24.005 of TUFTA provides, in relevant part, that:
A transfer made ... by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made ..., if the debtor made the transfer ... with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.

The element of an actual fraudulent transfer that differs from a constructive fraudulent transfer, discussed supra, is whether the transfer was made with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor. Defendants' fifth argument for dismissal is that the Amended Complaint is conclusory as to whether the Transfers were made with the actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditors.

See Life Partners Creditors' Trust v.