Gonzalez v. Carranza
[…] Section 208 provides that "[a]ny alien who is physically present in the United States or who arrives in the United States . . . irrespective of such alien's statues, may apply for asylum in accordance with this section, or, where applicable, section 235(b)." 8 U.S.C. 1158(a)(1).

An alien who is otherwise subject to removal, but indicates an intention to apply for asylum, shall be "referred for an interview by an asylum officer in accordance with 8 C.F.R. 208.30." 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(iii)(4). 8 C.F.R. 208.30 provides that an asylum officer shall conduct an interview of the alien to determine whether the "alien has a credible fear of persecution." 8 C.F.R. § 208.30. "Pending the credible fear determination by an asylum officer and any review of that determination by an immigration judge, the alien shall be detained," unless the alien is paroled, at the discretion of the Attorney General, pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B); 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(iii)(4).