Garcia-Avila v. Cain
[…] II. Grounds Two Through Nine

Petitioner does not argue the merits of the claims alleged in Grounds Two through Nine, In addition, Petitioner does not challenge Respondent's arguments that those grounds are procedurally defaulted. Accordingly, habeas relief is precluded as to Grounds Two through Nine because they are procedurally defaulted and because Petitioner has failed to sustain his burden of demonstrating entitlement to habeas relief on those claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 (instructing that "[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true"); see also Silva v. Woodford, 279 F.3d 825, 835 (9th Cir. 2002) (recognizing that a habeas petitioner carries the burden of proving his case).

CONCLUSION