PC-2009-4251
[…] Opinion
PC-2009-4251
09-17-2012
DECISION
GIBNEY, P. J.
Before the Court is Appellant Garcia Auto Sales' (the "Dealership") appeal of a decision by the Motor Vehicle Dealers' License and Hearing Board (the "Board"), which ordered the Dealership to reimburse one of its customers, Paola Jordan ("Jordan"), for the costs she incurred to repair a vehicle purchased without a state inspection sticker. Jurisdiction is pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 31-5-2.1(d).
"The board shall constitute an agency and follow the Administrative Procedure Act, chapter 35 of title 42, and its decisions are appealable to the superior court." Sec. 31-5-2.1(d).
I Facts and Travel
On January 7, 2009, Jordan with the assistance of her friend, John Najarian, III ("Najarian"), purchased a used 2000 Mercury Cougar (the "Vehicle"), which they found posted on Craigslist by Onasis Martinez ("Martinez").