PC-2009-4251
[…] Utils. & Carriers of Rhode Island, 8724 A.2d 1282, 1286 (R.I. 2003) (citations omitted).
III Analysis
The Dealership first asserts that the Board violated § 42-35-12 by not including in its findings of fact the specific documents upon which the calculation of $2411.06 in repairs was based. The Board, on the other hand, avers that its decision was made upon lawful procedure and based on facts contained in the record, and, therefore, the decision was neither in violation nor excess of any statutory provisions relating to the Board or its decision-making authority.
In pertinent part, § 42-35-12 states that "[a]ny order shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings." An agency's decision "„must encompass its fact findings, its interpretation of the pertinent law, and its application to the facts found.'" Sakonnet Rogers, Inc. v. Coastal Res. Mgmt. Council, 536 A.2d 893, 896 (R.I. 1988) (quoting Arrow Transp. Co. v.