PC-2009-4251
[…] Sec. 42-35-15.
The Court presumes that the Dealership's initial brief filed on Jan. 11, 2011 was replaced by a subsequent brief submitted on Jan. 3, 2012. Accordingly, to the extent the arguments made in the initial brief differ from those made in the subsequent one, the Court will only consider those in the last submitted brief.
II Standard of Review
Decisions of the Board are considered those of an administrative agency and as such are appealable to the Superior Court in accord with Section 42-35-15 of the Administrative Procedures Act. See § 31-5-2.1(d). When reviewing an agency decision:
"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The Court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. Sec. 42-35-15(g).
A review of an agency's findings is "both limited and highly deferential." Culhane v. Denisewich, 689 A.2d 1062, 1064 (R.I. 1997).