Garbinski v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Analysis of Franchise Act Claim

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated Connecticut's Franchise Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133e -133g by terminating the Agent Agreement based "upon lack of adequate notice contained therein and the lack of any 'good cause' for said terminations and/or cancellations as required thereunder." [Doc. #1]. Plaintiff has sufficiently pled that under the Agent Agreement, Plaintiff was a "franchisee" as that term is broadly defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133(e)d and that Defendants were "franchisors" as that term is defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133e(c). The statute defines franchise as "an oral or written agreement or arrangement in which (1) a franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods or services under a marketing plan or system prescribed in substantial part by a franchisor . . .; and (2) the operation of the franchisee's business pursuant to such plan or system is substantially associated with the franchisor's trademark, service mark, tradename, logotype, advertising or other commercial symbol designating the franchisor or its affiliate. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133e(b).