DANUTA C. GARBINSKI et al., Plaintiffs, v. GENERAL MOTORS LLC, Defendant.
[…] Here, Plaintiffs' claim -- that Defendant improperly coordinated their workers' compensation benefits -- is preempted because the right against benefit coordination claimed is created, if at all, by the CBA, not by state law. Therefore, Plaintiffs' § 418.354(14) claim fails the second prong of the test, and preemption is warranted. Alongi, 386 F.3d at 724.
not require contract interpretation, then there is no preemption. However, if neither or only one criterion is satisfied, § 301 preemption is warranted.
In the alternative, it appears no violation of § 418.354(14) occurred because Defendant acted in precise accord with the statute's terms. Section 418.354(1) states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, the employer's obligation to pay or cause to be paid weekly benefits . . . shall be reduced by" certain enumerated amounts. Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.354 (1) (emphasis added). Subsection 14, the section relied upon by Plaintiffs, provides that "[a]ny disability pension plan entered into or renewed after March 31, 1982 may provide that the payments under that disability pension plan provided by the employer shall not be coordinated pursuant to this section." Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.354(14) (emphasis added). The right created § 418.354(14) is the employer's right to elect against coordinated benefits. Section 418.354(14) is essentially an opt-out provision. Plaintiff's position is premised on Defendant electing in favor of coordinated benefits, which § 418.354(1) expressly allows. Therefore, Plaintiff's claim lacks merit.
2. Summary judgment is appropriate on Plaintiffs' § 418.354(11) claim.
Plaintiffs' second state law claim alleges that the 2009 letter violates § 418.354(11). That provision allows employers to "consider" a retiree's social security disability benefits "as old-age benefit payments under the social security act are considered" in § 418.354, but only if the Social Security Act has been amended in a particular way. Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.354(11). The parties concede that the Social Security Act has not been so amended. Consequently, the statute effectively forbids Defendant from coordinating social security disability payments as old-age social security benefits are coordinated under § 418.354(1)(a). Plaintiffs allege that the 2009 letter violates § 418.354(11) because it "provides that workers compensation benefits shall be reduced by coordination with initial Social Security Disability Insurance Benefits." (Compl. ¶ 29.)
Section 418.354(11) provides in full: "Disability insurance benefit payments under the social security act shall be considered to be payments from funds provided by the employer and to be primary payments on the employer's obligation under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835 as old-age benefit payments under the social security act are considered pursuant to this section. The coordination of social security disability benefits shall commence on the date of the award certificate of the social security disability benefits. Any accrued social security disability benefits shall not be coordinated. However, social security disability insurance benefits shall only be so considered if section 224 of the social security act, 42 U.S.C. § 424a, is revised so that a reduction of social security disability insurance benefits is not made because of the receipt of worker's compensation benefits by the employee."
--------
The pertinent language from the 2009 letter provides that: