DANUTA C. GARBINSKI et al., Plaintiffs, v. GENERAL MOTORS LLC, Defendant.
[…] Section 418.354(1), the provision generally establishing benefit coordination, lists the various benefits to which the coordination policy applies. That list includes old-age social security benefits. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.354(1). Specifically, if an individual is receiving old-age social security benefits in addition to other payments, an employer may reduce its obligation to pay by fifty percent of the employee's old-age social security benefits. Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.354(1)(a). An employer thus "considers" social security benefits under § 418.354 when it reduces benefits by half of the old-age social security benefits available.
The statute relied upon by Plaintiffs, § 418.354(11), states that social security disability benefits "shall be considered to be payments from funds provided by the employer . . . as old-age benefit payments under the social security act are considered pursuant to this section," but only under circumstances which concededly have not occurred. Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.354(11).