No. 06-220.
[…] T.J. and Jamie then came downstairs. Upon being told the situation, they went into the bedroom and put the victim's pants back on her. In doing so, they noticed that the top button of the pants was missing. The button was found in a "dust ruffle" next to the mattress. Shantell then told Mark about the victim's condition, and Mark carried her to his car and took her and Shantell home.
DISCUSSION
[¶ 9] Eventually, the victim's parents learned about the incident and, after an investigation, the appellant was charged with third-degree sexual assault, in violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-304(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2005), which reads as follows:
(a) An actor commits sexual assault in the third degree if, under circumstances not constituting sexual assault in the first or second degree;
(i) The actor is at least four (4) years older than the victim and inflicts sexual intrusion on a victim under the age of sixteen (16) years[.]
((i) and (ii) Repealed by Laws 2007, ch. 159 § 3.) The elements of that crime, as the jury was instructed in this case, are as follows:
1. On or about the 12th or 13th day of August, 2005.
2. In Washakie County, Wyoming.
3. The Defendant, Raul Garay.
4. Inflicted sexual intrusion upon [the victim].