Gapac v. Vitreo-Retinal Assocs. of New Jersey
[…] MacKinnon, 191 N.J. 240, 253-54 (quoting N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. M.M., 189 N.J. 261, 279 (2007)), stay denied, 551 U.S. 1177, 128 S. Ct. 7, 168 L. Ed. 2d 784 (2007). Credibility findings are entitled to similar deference because they "'are often influenced by matters such as observations of the character and demeanor of witnesses and common human experience that are not transmitted by the record.'" In re Taylor, 158 N.J. 644, 660 (1999) (quoting State v. Locurto, 157 N.J. 463, 474 (1999)).

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2(a_, a plaintiff must bring a personal injury action "within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued." A cause of action for medical malpractice accrues within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2(a) on "the date the alleged act or omission occurred." Baird v. Am. Med. Optics, 155 N.J. 54, 65 (1998).