Civil Action No. CCB-16-3696
[…] Id. at § 36.303(b)(1).
Importantly, the ADA's regulations explicitly provide that "a public accommodation shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure effective communication with individuals with disabilities. This includes an obligation to provide effective communication to companions who are individuals with disabilities." Id. at § 36.303(c)(1) (emphasis added). Under the regulations, a companion is any
family member, friend or associate of an individual seeking access to, or participating in, the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a public accommodation, who, along with such an individual, is an appropriate person with whom the public accommodation should communicate.Id. at § 36.303(c)(1)(i). Further, the regulations mandate both that "[a] public accommodation shall not require an individual with a disability to bring another individual to interpret for him or her[,]" id. at § 36.303(c)(2), and that "[a] public accommodation shall not rely on an adult accompanying an individual with a disability to interpret or facilitate communication[,]" id. at § 36.303(c)(3), except in the case of an emergency involving an imminent threat to either the individual's or the public's safety, id. at § 36.303(c)(3)(i), or when "the individual with a disability specifically requests that the accompanying adult interpret or facilitate communication, the accompanying adult agrees to provide such assistance, and reliance on that adult for such assistance is appropriate under the circumstances[,]" id. at § 36.303(c)(3)(ii).
1. Scope of Rehabilitation Act Liability