Appeal No. 01-A-01-9502-CV-00038.
[…] The buyer's agent says she relayed the information to the buyer. The buyer and her agent walked through the house a few days before the closing, and did not notice any of the damaged areas.
The plaintiff testified that she did not rely on any statements made by the sellers or their agent. She relied on the FHA inspections, the termite inspection and her own personal observations, in deciding the house was in good condition. The closing took place on June 3, 1993.
II.
The Consumer Protection Act makes unfair or deceptive acts unlawful, Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(a). The Act lists certain specific deceptive acts and then adds a broad category: "Engaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27). The plaintiff relies on the quoted section as the basis for her claim against the sellers and their agent.
The Consumer Protection Act does apply to transactions in real estate, Steed Realty v.