Gantt v. Whirlpool Financial National Bank
[…] Tipton, 965 F.2d at 998 (citing United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655 (1962)). ""The evidence of the non-movant is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in his favor.'" Tipton, 965 F.2d at 999 (quoting Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255). "Where the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party, there is no genuine issue for trial." Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 587 (internal quotation and citation omitted).

III. Legal Services Liability Act

Section 6-5-573 of the Legal Services Liability Act provides: "There shall be only one form and cause of action against legal services providers in courts in the State of Alabama and it shall be known as the legal service liability action and shall have the meaning as defined herein." Ala. Code 1975, § 6-5-573 (emphasis added). Both parties acknowledge that Defendants in this case are not legal services providers. Therefore, the Court finds that the Legal Services Liability Act does not control the resolution of Plaintiff's claims.

IV. Agency