24128/2008.
[…] It is clear that failure to obtain leave of the court is not a fatal defect in all cases. See, Gavigan v. Gavigan, 123 AD2d 823; Micucci v. Franklin Gen. Hosp., 136 AD2d 528.
The defendants' cross-motion also relies upon the "firefighter rule" to prevent plaintiff's action. It is clear that the General Obligations Law § 11-106, statutorily abolished said rule, affirmatively allowing "compensation for injury or death to police officers . . . while in the lawful discharge of his official duties and that injury . . . is proximately caused by the neglect, willful omission or intentional, willful or culpable conduct of any person or entity, other than the police officer's . . . employer or co-employee . . . may seek recovery and damages from the person or entity . . ."
Defendants New Yong and Chen request that this action be severed pursuant to CPLR § 603. Where the proof against all defendants is supplied by the same or substantially, all of the same evidence, severance is not warranted.