Gant v. Alexander
[…] According to Ms. Metzel, Mr. Gant's pauper application was denied on August 26, 2002, and fax records from the clerk's office show that Mr. Gant's attorney was notified of the denial, with a request for payment of $340.00 in costs, on August 28, 2002, at 2:48 p.m. Ms. Metzel testified that those costs were paid on June 26, 2003, after which service was effectuated.

Louisiana Civil Code Article 3462 provides in part: "Prescription is interrupted . . . when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue." Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 421 provides in part: "A civil action is a demand for the enforcement of a legal right. It is commenced by the filing of a pleading presenting the demand to a court of competent jurisdiction."

Defendants argue that the "filing" of Mr.