Gant v. Alexander
[…] Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 421 provides in part: "A civil action is a demand for the enforcement of a legal right. It is commenced by the filing of a pleading presenting the demand to a court of competent jurisdiction."

Defendants argue that the "filing" of Mr. Gant's petition was not completed within the prescriptive period because he did not provide the clerk with a filing fee or a pauper application within one year of his accident. For the following reasons, we agree.

Under La.R.S. 13:842(A), "[t]he clerks of the district courts shall demand and receive from the plaintiff or plaintiffs in each ordinary suit, . . . not less than twenty dollars or such other amount as may be fixed by law for advanced costs. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:841(A)(1) provides: "The clerks of the several district courts shall be entitled to demand and receive the following fees of office and no more in civil matters: (1) For endorsing, registering, and filing petition, two dollars."