No. 88-1190.
[…] Nekoosa Papers states that one of the issues before the court is whether the trial court erred in failing to adopt a labor-broker exception to the loaned employee rule. We cannot resolve that issue without determining the application of sec. 102.29(6), Stats. The majority states that neither party cites sec. 102.29(6). Maj. op. at 669. There is no rule of appellate procedure that justifies ignoring an issue clearly raised by a party and dispositive of the appeal simply because a party has overlooked an applicable statute or decision.
I.
Section 102.29(6), Stats., provides:
No employe of a temporary help agency who makes a claim for compensation may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against any employer who compensates the temporary help agency for the employe's services. [Emphasis added.]
This statute does not apply only to Manpower-type agencies.