Gansbeke v. Gansbeke
[…] Because we find merit in Blaine's argument regarding the family court's due process violations (as expressed in his first four arguments), his remaining arguments are moot.

1. The family court erred by allowing testimony and admitting report of FOC.

Family courts are authorized to order investigations and reports on custodial arrangements, to be performed by a friend of the court or by another agency selected by the court. FCRPP 6(2)(f); KRS 403.300(1). Such reports necessarily include first and second-level hearsay statements presenting due process challenges. Section three of KRS 403.300 contains due process protections that kick in once the FOC completes his report and files it with the court. "If the requirements of subsection (3) are fulfilled, the investigator's report may be received in evidence at the hearing." KRS 403.300(2). Some of these protections arise before the hearing and some during it.

Kentucky Family Court Rules of Procedure and Practice.

First is a notice requirement. "The clerk shall mail the [FOC's report to counsel and to any party not represented by counsel at least 10 days prior to the hearing." KRS 403.300(3). The statute will "allow the [FOC's] report into evidence only if the report is made available to the parties at least 10 days before the hearing ...." Greene v. Boyd, 603 S.W.3d 231, 239 (Ky. 2020) (emphasis added).