20-60816-CIV-DIMITROULEAS/SW
[…] 1. Concealment of Whereabouts
Defendants argue that substitute service is invalid because neither Piguet nor Aventure are concealing their whereabouts. (ECF No. 53 at 4-5) As to Piguet, the Court finds that the plain language of § 48.181 does not require a showing of concealment for substitute service to be authorized. The plain language of §48.181 in part states:
The acceptance by any person or persons, individually or associated together as a copartnership or any other form or type of association, who are residents of any other state or country, and all foreign corporations, and any person who is a resident of the state and who subsequently becomes a nonresident of the state or conceals his or her whereabouts, of the privilege extended by law to nonresidents and others to operate, conduct, engage in, or carry on a business or business venture in the state, or to have an office or agency in the state, constitutes an appointment by the persons and foreign corporations of the Secretary of State of the state as their agent on whom all process in any action or proceeding against them, or any of them, arising out of any transaction or operation connected with or incidental to the business or business venture may be served.
Fla. Stat. § 48.181(1) (emphasis added). In other words, the statute states that when certain persons engage in business within the state of Florida, the Secretary of State is automatically appointed as an agent through whom service can be effectuated. The statute then lists the persons for whom substitute service can be made by serving the Secretary of State. The list reads: “(1) residents of any other state or country, and (2) all foreign corporations, and (3) any person who is a resident of the state: and who (a) subsequently becomes a nonresident of the state or (b) who conceals his or her whereabouts.” Fla. Stat. § 48.181(1) (annotations added). The statute differentiates between a resident of a foreign country and a resident of Florida who is concealing their whereabouts.