07-25-2024
[…] We turn first to the question of whether Ganoe filed a valid motion to vacate the judgment. (Rule 8.108(c).) Code of Civil Procedure section 663 provides that upon a proper showing by the movant, a judgment may "be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered ...." (Italics added.) But as Farrise correctly points out in her motion to dismiss, Ganoe's motion did not seek such relief; instead, Ganoe asked for "a new order setting this case for trial to proceed."