Gannon v. National Railroad Passenger Corporation
[…] Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957).

III. DISCUSSION

Plaintiff contends that Defendant's counterclaim for conversion is barred by the two-year statute of limitations, and should be dismissed in its entirety. Plaintiff also contends that Defendant's counterclaim for unjust enrichment, to the extent that it seeks damages beyond the four-year statute of limitations, should be dismissed. Each of Plaintiff's arguments is addressed below.

A. Conversion

An action for conversion must be commenced within two years of the taking or injury. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5524(3) (specifying two-year statute of limitation for "actions for taking, detaining or injuring personal property, including actions for specific recovery thereof."); Kingston Coal Co. v. Felton Min. Co., Inc., 690 A.2d 284, 288 (Pa.Super. 1997).