15-P-235
[…] Discussion. Under G. L. c. 208, § 28, a judge "may modify an earlier divorce judgment concerning the custody of a minor child on finding that a material and substantial change in the circumstances of the parties has occurred and the judgment of modification is necessary in the best interests of the children." J.F. v. J.F., 72 Mass. App. Ct. 782, 790 (2008) (quotation omitted). The father argues that the judge erred in finding a material and substantial change in circumstances.