Gann v. Household Life Ins. Co.
[…] policy or contract or otherwise.
In National Old Line Ins. Co. v. People, 506 S.W.2d 128 (Ark. 1974), the Arkansas Supreme Court interpreted Ark. Stat. Ann. § 66-3208 as requiring a causal relationship between the insured's misrepresentation and the eventual loss. Id. at 142. The court later overruled Old Line in Southern Farm Bureau Life Ins. v. Cowger, 748 S.W.2d 332 (Ark. 1988), holding that an insurer is not required to show a causal connection between the applicant's misrepresentation and the resulting loss.

One year after the Cowger decision, the Arkansas Legislature added subsection (c) to what is now Arkansas Code Annotated section 23-79-107(a) (Repl. 2004), which reads as follows:

(a) All statements in any application for a life or accident and health insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations therefor, by or in behalf of the insured or annuitant, shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either:



(1) Fraudulent;
(2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or
(3) The insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount or at the same premium or rate or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss if the facts had been made known to the insurer as required by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise.




* * *



(c) In any action to rescind any policy or contract or to recover thereon, a misrepresentation is material if there is a causal relationship between the
misrepresentation and the hazard resulting in a loss under the policy or contract.
Although this is the version of the statute that was in effect when this policy was issued, it is worth noting that the Arkansas Legislature has since amended the statute again to remove subsection (a)(3), the basis for rescission at issue here. See Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-107 (Repl. 2011).