Gangi v. United States
[…] Gangi,2011 WL 1363816, at *7. The District Court found that contemporaneous notice was insufficient to satisfy the requirements of § 7602(c). Id. That is a far cry from the present circumstance in which notice was provided to Chesapeake six days prior to issuance of the summonses. IRC § 7602(c) requires only that the IRS “provid[e] reasonable notice in advance to the taxpayer that contacts with persons other than the taxpayer may be made.” The IRS provided such advance notice to the petitioners.

In addition to challenging IRS's compliance with the notice requirements of § 7602(c), the petitioners also contend that the IRS has violated 26 U.S.C. § 7605(b), which provides that:

No taxpayer shall be subjected to unnecessary examination or investigations, and only one inspection of a taxpayer's books of account shall be made for each taxable year unless the taxpayer requests otherwise or unless the Secretary, after investigation, notifies the taxpayer in writing that an additional inspection is necessary. The petitioners argue that the continued pursuit of an examination for tax years closing more than nine years ago constitutes an “unnecessary examination.”

This argument, however, is simply a recasting of the statute of limitations argument above.