Case No. 1:18-cv-316
[…] B. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss
Plaintiff's defamation of character claim is based on the alleged content of Defendant's "counter claim" in response to Plaintiff's Ohio Unemployment application. However, under Ohio law, "[c]ommunications made during unemployment proceedings . . . are subject to an absolute privilege, and may not be used in subsequent actions." Barilla v. Patella, 144 Ohio App. 3d 524, 534, 760 N.E.2d 898, 906 (2001) (citations omitted). This privilege has been codified in Ohio Rev. Code § 4141.21, which explicitly limits the use of information collected from employers and employees by the director of job and family services to the "exclusive use . . . of the department of job and family services in the discharge of its duties" and precludes such information from being "open to the public or ...used in any court in any action or proceeding pending therein, or ...in evidence in any action." For this reason alone, the Complaint fails to state a defamation claim.