No. 17533-SA.
[…] The State of California commenced an action to declare a 12 year old girl, with a purported mental age of 7, a ward of the juvenile court for allegedly violating a provision of the California Penal Code providing criminal sanctions for annoying or molesting a child under 18 years of age. The California Supreme Court ruled that the juvenile court must conduct a capacity hearing to determine the 12 year old's ability to understand the wrongfulness of her behavior, under § 26 of the California Penal Code, before she could be declared a ward of the court.
California's Welfare and Institutions Code, § 602 provides:
Any person who is under the age of 18 years when he violates any law of this state . . . defining crime . . . is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court.
(West 1984).
A similar conclusion was reached by the Superior Court of Pennsylvania which applied the common law incapacity defense to juvenile delinquency adjudication. Commonwealth v. Durham, 255 Pa.