1:19-cv-00390-REP
[…] II. Fees and Costs under State Law
Defendants request attorneys' fees for Plaintiff's state breach of good faith and fair dealing claim under two theories. State law governs these requests. Champion Produce, Inc. v. Ruby Robinson Co., 342 F.3d 1016, 1024 (9th Cir. 2003); see also United States v. Twin Falls, 806 F.2d 862, 879 (9th Cir. 1986) (“Federal courts must follow state law as to attorney fees in diversity actions”). Under this law, one of Defendants' request is uncompelling and one is premature.
Idaho Code § 12-121 permits the Court to award attorneys' fees to the prevailing party “when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” I.C. § 12-121. This is the same standard for obtaining attorneys' fees as a prevailing civil rights defendant under § 1988(b).