Gammel v. Immelt
[…] Empls. of the City of N. Miami Beach, 2016 NY Slip Op 32654[U], *9 [citations omitted]). As for the use of a chase plane, the complaint alleges that the Board was not aware of the contested practice, and the practice has since been terminated (amended complaint, ¶¶ 124-126).

Plaintiffs also allege that the Board should have implemented simpler accounting processes to avoid issuing false or misleading statements about GE Power's estimated revenues. However, plaintiffs ignore Business Corporation Law § 717 (a) (2), which expressly permits a director "to rely on information, opinions, reports or statements including financial statements and other financial data, in each case prepared or presented by . . . public accountants or other persons as to matters which the director believes to be within such person's professional or expert competence."