Gammel v. Immelt
[…] There are no allegations of conduct by the Director Defendants that they were acting for a purpose unaligned with the best interest of the corporation (see Foley v D'Agostino, 21 AD2d 60, 66 [1st Dept 1964] [holding that, to act in good faith, directors "may not assume and engage in the promotion of personal interests which are incompatible with the superior interests of their corporation"]).

Accordingly, that part of the motion seeking dismissal based on demand futility is granted.

B. Business Corporation Law § 402 (b)

Business Corporation Law § 402 (b) provides:

"(b) The certificate of incorporation may set forth a provision eliminating or limiting the personal liability of directors to the corporation or its shareholders for damages for any breach of duty in such capacity, provided that no such provision shall eliminate or limit:
(1) the liability of any director if a judgment or other final adjudication adverse to him establishes that his acts or omissions were in bad faith or involved intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law or that he personally gained in fact a financial profit or other advantage to which he was not legally entitled or that his acts violated section 719, or
(2) the liability of any director for any act or omission prior to the adoption of a provision authorized by this paragraph."

The statute plainly allows a corporation to shield a director from liability provided that the director was not engaged in intentional misconduct, bad faith, or a knowing violation of the law.

As is relevant here, section 6 of GE's certificate of incorporation reads, in part: