3:23cv24097/MCR/ZCB
[…] (Doc. 6). Instead, Plaintiff attached a notice of reconsideration from the Social Security Administration indicating that Plaintiff did not qualify for disability benefits because of his work and earnings; the letter informed Plaintiff that he had 60 days to ask for a hearing if he disagreed with that decision. (Id. at 9). The notice is dated September 1, 2023. (Id.).
II. Discussion
Judicial review of a disability benefits decision by the Social Security Administration is provided for by 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). That provision states in pertinent part:
Any individual, after any final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security made after a hearing to which he was a party, irrespective of the amount in controversy, may obtain a review of such decision by a civil action commenced within sixty days after the mailing to him of notice of such decision or within such further time as the Commissioner of Social Security may allow.... The court shall have power to enter,
upon the pleadings and transcript of the record, a judgment affirming, modifying, or reversing the decision of the Commissioner of Social Security, with or without remanding the cause for a rehearing.
The statute further provides that “[n]o findings of fact or decision of the Commissioner of Social Security shall be reviewed by any person, tribunal, or governmental agency except as herein provided.” 42 U.S.C. § 405(h).