Case No: 6:14-cv-403-Orl-18GJK
[…] Doc. No. 20-2. Plaintiff represents that Defendant never responded to his April 8, 2014 letter. Doc. No. 20 at 2. Further, Defendant has failed to appear for the purpose of challenging whether it is the entity that placed automated calls to Plaintiff's cell phones. Therefore, the Court accepts the well-pled allegations that Defendant (and not some other entity with a similar business name) repeatedly placed automated calls to Plaintiff's cell phones as true.
B. TCPA.
The TCPA prohibits certain telephonic communications made by, or directed to, individuals within the United States. See 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1). In relevant part, the TCPA provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person within the United States, or any person outside the United States if the recipient is within the United States -Id. at § 227(b)(1)(A)(iii).