Case No: 6:14-cv-403-Orl-18GJK
[…] Accordingly, in order to establish a prima facie case under 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(A)(iii), the plaintiff must demonstrate the following: 1) defendant made a telephone call that either originated in the United States or was received in the United States; 2) using any ATDS or artificial or prerecorded voice; 3) to a telephone number assigned to a paging service, cellular telephone service, specialized mobile radio service, or other radio common carrier service, or any service for which the called party is charged for the call. Id. Telephone calls that otherwise violate § 227(b)(1)(A)(iii) may nevertheless be lawful if they were made "for emergency purposes or made with the prior express consent of the called party[.]" Id. at § 227(b)(1)(A). However, the purpose of the call and existence of prior express consent are not elements of a prima facie case under 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(A)(iii), but rather are affirmative defenses for which the defendant bears the burden of proof. E.g., Grant v. Capital Mgmt.