Case No: 6:14-cv-403-Orl-18GJK
[…] The cell phone records Plaintiff reviewed only documented calls made through July 2, 2014. Doc. No. 20-6 at ¶ 7.
C. Damages.
Plaintiff seeks a total of $137,500.00 in statutory damages, which represents $500.00 for the first two (2) automated calls he received from Defendant, and $1,500.00 for the following ninety-one (91) automated calls he received from Defendant. Doc. No. 20 at 5-7. The TCPA creates a private right of action for violations of § 227(b)(1)(A)(iii). 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(3). Successful plaintiffs are entitled to an injunction, id. at § 227(b)(3)(A), actual losses caused by the violation or $500 for each violation (whichever is greater), id. at § 227(b)(3)(B), or both injunctive relief and money damages, id. at § 227(b)(3)(C). "If the court finds that the defendant willfully or knowingly violated this subsection or the regulations prescribed under this subsection, the court may, in its discretion, increase the amount of the award to an amount equal to not more than 3 times the amount available under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph." Id. at § 227(b)(3). "The TCPA is essentially a strict liability statute that does not require any intent for liability except when awarding treble damages." Breslow v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 857 F. Supp. 2d 1316, 1319 (S.D. Fla. 2012) (internal quotations omitted) (citing Alea London Ltd. v.