No. 10-13-00136-CR
[…] See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112(d) (Vernon Supp. 2005).Erskine, 191 S.W.3d at 380.
The State responds that the case law relied on by Gamble was superseded by the statutory amendment of the definition of "controlled substance" to include adulterants or dilutants. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.002(5) (West Supp. 2013) (defining controlled substance to mean "a substance, including a drug, an adulterant, and a dilutant, listed in Schedules I through V or Penalty Groups 1, 1-A, or 2 through 4. The term includes the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance."); see Act of May 26, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 745, § 1, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 2411.
E.g., Fisher v. State, 887 S.W.2d 49, 60 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994), overruled by Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997); Vera v. State, 800 S.W.2d 310, 311 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1990, pet. ref'd).