No. 10-13-00136-CR
[…] See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112(a, d) (West 2010). The evidence shows that the two bags of powdery substance that police found in Gamble's residence were tested and found to contain cocaine and weighed 67.49 grams and 63.08 grams, respectively. The lab analyst testified that she performed a qualitative analysis of the substances, not a quantitative analysis; she was not testifying that the bags contained pure cocaine, and she could not say what percentage of the substance was cocaine.
We have noted:
Because section 481.002(5) now defines a "controlled substance" to be any listed substance "including" adulterants and dilutants and because the term expressly "includes the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance," it is arguably unnecessary to include allegations regarding "aggregate weight" or the presence of adulterants or dilutants in an indictment.Erskine v. State, 191 S.W.3d 374, 379 n.4 (Tex. App.—Waco 2006, no pet.).