No. A10-13071.
[…] The district court therefore did not err by denying his petition for a writ of habeas corpus on this basis.
II.
Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence at his commitment hearing, arguing that because the actuarial methods used by mental health professionals are allegedly incorrect "in two out of every three cases," such evidence is insufficient to establish the criteria for commitment by clear and convincing evidence. See Minn. Stat. §§ 253B.18, subd. 1(a) ("If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient is a person who is mentally ill and dangerous to the public, it shall commit the person to a secure treatment facility or to a treatment facility willing to accept the patient under commitment."), .185, subd. 1(a) ("[T]he provisions of [chapter 253B] pertaining to persons who are mentally ill and dangerous to the public apply with like force and effect to persons who are alleged or found to be sexually dangerous persons or persons with a sexual psychopathic personality.") (2010).