No. A10-13071.
[…] See Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988) (holding that an appellate court generally will only consider issues that were presented to and considered by the district court).
In Minnesota, "every inmate shall serve a supervised release term upon completion of the inmate's term of imprisonment and any disciplinary confinement period imposed by the commissioner." Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 1b(a) (2010). A person on supervised release remains in the state's legal custody and is subject to reincarceration for breach of a condition of release. Minn. Stat. § 243.05, subd. 1(b) (2010); State v. Schwartz, 628 N.W.2d 134, 139 (Minn. 2001).
An inmate may also be placed on "intensive supervised release." Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 6 (2010). "The commissioner may order that an inmate be placed on intensive supervised release for all or part of the inmate's supervised release or parole term if the commissioner determines that the action will further the goals described in section 244.14, subdivision 1, clauses (2), (3), and (4)." Id., subd. 6(a). The legislature has allowed the commissioner to "impose appropriate conditions of release on the inmate including but not limited to . . . treatment requirements." Id., subd. 6(b).