LAWRENCE GAMBLE, et al. v. NLG INSULATION, INC., et al.
[…] In appellants' view, they presented "direct and uncontroverted evidence that they were not paid prevailing wage, nor fringe benefits" in the form of documents that "reflect actual hours work[ed] and hourly wages paid." We shall not address appellants' claim for overtime pay because they concede in their opening brief that they "failed to meet their burden as to unpaid overtime."
An employee under a public work contract must be paid "the prevailing wage rate for that employee's classification for the work performed." SFP § 17-224(a)(1); SFP § 17-225(a)(1) &(2). Section 17-208(e) of the State Finance and Procurement Article provides that "[a]n apprentice under a public work contract shall be paid at least the percentage, set by the Council, of the prevailing wage rate for a mechanic in the trade in which the apprentice is employed." The prevailing wage rate is determined by the Commissioner of Labor and Industry for each classification of worker in a locality each year. SFP § 17-209(a). The prevailing wage rates for a particular public work project are determined at the time of the call for bids. SFP § 17-209(c)(4).