Gamble v. Jones
[…] They also point out that Jones had not obtained insurance for the vehicle and proof of insurance was necessary before Triad gave final approval for financing. They state Jones did not complete the requirements for financing and financing was necessary for the sale to be completed.

The Iowa Owners' Responsibility Law provides, "In all cases where damage is done by any motor vehicle by reason of negligence of the driver, and driven with the consent of the owner, the owner of the motor vehicle shall be liable for such damage." Iowa Code § 493(1). The section also provides:

2. A person who has made a bona fide sale or transfer of the person's right, title, or interest in or to a motor vehicle and who has delivered possession of such vehicle to the purchaser or transferee shall not be liable for any damage thereafter resulting from negligent operation of such motor vehicle by another, but the purchaser or transferee to whom possession was delivered shall be deemed the owner. The provisions of subsection 2 of section 321.45 shall not apply in determining, for the purpose of fixing liability hereunder, whether such sale or transfer was made.

Iowa Code § 321.493(2).

Section 321.45(2) concerns the transfer of the certificate of title to a vehicle.

Generally, an automobile dealer who sells a motor vehicle under a conditional or installment sales agreement is not an owner for purposes of section 321.493. Griffith v. Farm City Ins.