Case No. 11-14987
[…] For the purposes of this motion, it is also undisputed that Plaintiff refused Defendants' request to turn off his radio, and that Plaintiff told Defendants he would turn it back on once Defendants left. [Plaintiff's Response, p. 7]. Based on these uncontested facts, Defendants could have reasonably concluded that Plaintiff was committing not only a breach of peace misdemeanor, but also a more serious police obstruction felony. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.479. Accordingly, Defendants had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff even if Plaintiff never pushed Officer Griggs as Defendants allege. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 764.15 ("(1) A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person in any of the following situations: (a) A felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation is committed in the peace officer's presence.").
Moreover, the actual charges brought against Plaintiff in the state prosecution are irrelevant to the existence of probable cause. "[An officer's] subjective reason for making the arrest need not be the criminal offense as to which the known facts provide probable cause."