NO. 99-CV-0604E(F)
[…] Hilton Hotels Int'l, Inc., 19 N.Y.2d 533 (1967)). Even if a defendant is not found to be "doing business" in New York within the meaning of CPLR 301, such defendant may still be subject to personal jurisdiction pursuant to New York's "long-arm" statute — CPLR 302 — "based upon a lesser showing of contacts with the state provided the cause of action arose from such contacts and provided that the exercise of personal jurisdiction will comport with due process requirements. Roberts-Gordon, LLC v. Superior Radiant Products, Ltd., 85 F. Supp. 2d 202, 211-212 (W.D.N.Y. 2000).
CPLR 301 provides that "[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore."
CPLR 302 provides, in relevant part,
"(a) Acts which are the basis of jurisdiction.