INDEX NO. 160207/2015
[…] If there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable issue of fact, the motion for summary judgment must be denied (O'Brien v. Port Auth. of N.Y. and N.J., 29 NY3d 27, 37 [2017], citing Sillman v. Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp., 3 NY2d 395, 404 [1957]).
Plaintiff argues that all of the defendants are his employers, and therefore liable for unlawful deductions from his commissions. Labor Law §190 (3) defines employer as "any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any corporation, industry, trade, business or service."