INDEX NO. 160207/2015
[…] However, Giuffre-Celardo did not have the authority to and was not responsible for determining the changes to an individual's pay, nor did she determine plaintiff's rate and method of pay (Moreno affirmation, exhibit P at 19-20, 22-23). Thus, there is a question of fact as to whether Giuffre-Celardo can be considered plaintiff's employer for purposes of the Labor Law.
With respect to the issue of wages, plaintiff's commission is considered a "wage" under Labor Law § 190 (1). Labor Law § 193 prohibits an employer from making "any deduction from the wages of an employee" unless permitted by law or authorized by the employee for "insurance premiums, pension or health and welfare benefits, contributions to charitable organizations, payments for United States bonds, payments for dues or assessments to a labor organization, and similar payments for the benefit of the employee" (Labor Law § 193 [1] [a], [b]; see Pachter v Bernard Hodes Group, Inc., 10 NY3d 609, 616-617 [2008]).