Galvin v. Hinkle
[…] Although Galvan acknowledges that in general statements made to a psychologist are privileged he argues that since plaintiff was present at the counseling sessions, Hinkle had no expectation of privacy with respect to the statements made to Dr. Greene. Galvan also argues that since the parties are not married, Hinkle cannot assert any marital privilege. In opposition, Hinkle argues that the request to compel Dr. Greene to testify must be denied the communications made during the parties' counseling sessions are protected by the psychologist-client privilege.

The court agrees. CPLR 4507 provides that "[t]he confidential relations and communications between a psychologist registered under the provisions of . . . the education law and his client are placed on the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client, and nothing in this article shall he construed to require any such privileged communications to be disclosed." The Court of Appeals has held that based on the language in the statute, the psychologist-client privilege is equivalent to the attorney-client privilege and therefore is broader than the physician-patient privilege. People v. Wilkins, 65 N.Y.2d 172 (1985).