Galvez v. Kast
[…] "Merely mentioning an argument in an appellate opening brief is insufficient." MacMillan v. Schwartz, 226 Ariz. 584, ¶ 33 (App. 2011). Father's failure to present a meaningful argument with supporting legal authority constitutes abandonment and waiver of the attorney fees issues. See id. We affirm the court's award of attorney fees.

VII. Attorney Fees on Appeal

¶39 Father and Mother request their attorney fees on appeal under A.R.S. § 25-324 and Rule 21, Ariz. R. Civ. App. P. Section 25-324 allows a court to award attorney fees after "considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings." Mother argues that "Father has unreasonably pursued an appeal and raised unreasonable and legally flawed arguments, without supporting evidence in the appeal." Notwithstanding Father's unsuccessful arguments, we cannot say that he has taken an unreasonable position on appeal. See Gutierrez v.