Galvez v. Kast
[…] Under A.R.S. § 25-411(A), a parent may petition to modify a legal decision-making and parenting time order after it has been in place for one year.

¶23 In deciding whether to modify the existing order, the trial court conducts a two-stage inquiry. Backstrand, 250 Ariz. 339, ¶ 14. First, it must determine whether there has been a change of circumstances materially affecting the child's welfare, and, if so, it decides whether a modification to the existing order is in the child's best interests. Id. Section 25-411(L) requires the court to deny a petition to modify "unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the pleadings." Adequate cause for modification exists when "the facts alleged to constitute a change in circumstances" materially affect the welfare of the child. Pridgeon v.