13-23-00498-CV
[…] Exch., 952 S.W.2d 108, 109 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 1997, no writ) ("Insurance provisions that limit the time within which to file a suit to two years and a day are valid and binding."); cf. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.070(a) ("A stipulation, contract, or agreement that establishes a limitations period that is shorter than two years is void in this state."). RVOS further noted that, even if the contractual limitations provision does not apply to Galvan's statutory claims, the DTPA and insurance code also contain two-year limitations provisions. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.565 ("All actions brought under this subchapter must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice."); Tex. Ins.