13-23-00498-CV
[…] She further argued that RVOS's February 27, 2018 letter did not trigger accrual of her claims because it "merely indicated potential discrepancies in cost estimates, not a complete denial of the claim." Galvan also asserted that her claims for violation of Chapter 542 of the insurance code are not subject to a two-year limitations period but rather are subject to the residual four-year limitations period set forth in the civil practice and remedies code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.051 ("Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.").
3. Analysis
The controlling question in this case is when Galvan's claims accrued. Generally, a claim accrues, and limitations begins to run, "when the defendant's wrongful conduct causes the claimant to suffer a legal injury, which gives the claimant the right to seek a judicial remedy."