13-23-00498-CV
[…] Action brought against us must be started within two years and one day after the cause of action accrues." See Jett v. Truck Ins. Exch., 952 S.W.2d 108, 109 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 1997, no writ) ("Insurance provisions that limit the time within which to file a suit to two years and a day are valid and binding."); cf. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.070(a) ("A stipulation, contract, or agreement that establishes a limitations period that is shorter than two years is void in this state."). RVOS further noted that, even if the contractual limitations provision does not apply to Galvan's statutory claims, the DTPA and insurance code also contain two-year limitations provisions. See Tex. Bus. & Com.