CIVIL ACTION NO. 10-836
[…] Thus, the speech in this case, even if it was about matters of private concern, could be entitled to First Amendment protection. The evidence of record is in conflict with respect to whether the alleged "protected activity" caused the retaliation. Accordingly, defendant's motion for summary judgment must be denied with respect to this claim. (B) State law claims
(i) Assault and battery claims
Defendant argued that he did not commit assault and battery against plaintiff and that any force he used against her was justified under 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 508(1). Plaintiff asserted that section 508 is not applicable here because the arrest was unlawful.
Section 508, in relevant part, provides as follows:
A peace officer, or any person whom he has summoned or directed to assist him, need not retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawful arrest because of resistance or threatened resistance to the arrest. He is justified in the use of any force which he believes to be necessary to effect the arrest and of any force which he believes to be necessary to defend himself or another from bodily harm while making the arrest. . . .18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 508(a)(1).
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court in Renk v. City of Pittsburgh, 641 A.2d 289 (Pa. 1994), stated: