1:15-cv-03423-NLH-AMD
[…] Currently before the Court is the Notice of Attorney's Fees Lien Petition filed by Petitioner Resnick Law Group, P.C. ("Resnick"). (Docket No. 141, 148.) Resnick served as Plaintiffs' original counsel in this matter. According to Resnick, on November 20, 2017, Plaintiffs' current counsel, Castronovo & McKinney, LLC ("McKinney"), informed Resnick of its intent to substitute as counsel for Plaintiffs, and on November 27, 2017, Resnick informed McKinney of the amount of its attorney's fees lien pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5 prior to McKinney formally taking the case.
N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5 - Lien for services, provides:
After the filing of a complaint or third-party complaint or the service of a pleading containing a counterclaim or cross-claim, the attorney or counsellor at law, who shall appear in the cause for the party instituting the action or maintaining the third-party claim or counterclaim or cross-claim, shall have a lien for compensation, upon his client's action, cause of action, claim or counterclaim or cross-claim, which shall contain and attach to a verdict, report, decision, award, judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whosesoever hands they may come. The lien shall not be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment or final order, nor by the entry of satisfaction or cancellation of a judgment on the record. The court in which the action or other proceeding is pending, upon the petition of the attorney or counsellor at law, may determine and enforce the lien.
Resnick states that when it learned of the March 2019 settlement, on April 15, 2019, Resnick sent each of the Plaintiffs, as well as McKinney, pre-action notices regarding its attorney's lien. The notices provided: